Development of trading activities in the exchange-traded gas market

The data published on this page show the volumes traded in the market area NetConnect Germany (global and quality specific orderbooks) as published monthly by the PEGAS.

Contact

Market
T + 49 (0) 2102 59796 780
F + 49 (0) 2102 59796 59
E market@net-connect-germany.com

Please Note

Given that not all trades result in a trade nomination being submitted, and that trade nominations are normally made on a net volume basis, the trading volumes published do not directly correspond to the trading volumes nominated at the VTP.

For further information please visit www.eex.com.

Development Hourly

April 2016: 268964 MWh

Gas exchange trading

MonthDay-Ahead GWhWithin-Day GWhFutures GWhHour GWh
October 201814,482.864,687.973,838.791,086.58
November 201814,684.644,466.254,361.171,503.45
December 201813,876.875,060.295,031.091,536.15
January 201918,783.198,114.093,085.451,759.48
February 201919,275.505,207.274,007.591,478.53
March 201922,128.624,535.673,304.56546.83
April 201924,087.433,296.402,313.26493.11
May 201923,111.763,590.943,680.73489.62
June 201916,343.301,993.465,308.7037.14

Note: You will find information on automated data retrievals in XLS format here.